Accident Summary Nr: 772764 - Employee dies of heart attack while driving tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108744251 | 10/14/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Muskogee Temporary Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling scrub brush, tree trunks, etc. to a gathering point using a Case model 885 medium sized agricultural tractor. He was pulling part of a tree trunk with the tractor transmission in first gear when he suffered a heart attack and died. The tractor glanced off a tree, then ran over a concrete pile roughly 1 1/2 ft tall and approximately 2 ft in diameter. The tractor, still pulling the tree trunk, continued slowly, fell down a 4 ft wall, and bounced Employee #1 out of the tractor's seat. The unmanned tractor continued traveling upright until it came in contact with sufficient brush to prevent it from moving forward. The tractor continued to run with its rear wheels rotating until discovered later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108744251 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |