Accident Summary Nr: 772723 - Employee killed by falling steel staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107520827 | 10/16/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Jones Drilling Corporation |
Abstract: A steel staircase was being moved into place on the rig site. The driller motioned the rig truck operator to let the staircase down just a little. When the rig truck operator hit the controls to lower the staircase, the winch holding the staircase in place failed, allowing the staircase to fall. Although still attached to the hoist by a winch sling and line, the out of control staircase struck Employee #1, who was moving from one part of the job to another and just happened to barely pass within the fall radius of the staircase. He died. No one on site was trained in first aid and/or knew to go to the first aid kit and use the included two compression bandages. No load rating data was available for the employer's rig trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107520827 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |