Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 77271.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By A Dump Truck

Accident: 77271.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/10/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1069281.01506/10/2015Palmer Paving Corporation

At approximately 3:20 p.m. on June 10, 2015, Employee #1 was struck and run over by a dump truck which was backing up and killed.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, material handling, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1069281.015 51 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: