Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 772707 - Eight Employees Killed In Chemical Plant Explosion

Accident: 772707 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/01/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10760786305/03/19912869Imc Fertilizer, Inc.
10760787105/03/19912869Angus Chemical Co.
10749792705/03/19912869Imc Fertilizer, Inc.
11041710207/24/19911721Cajun Painting, Inc.
10752673305/03/19912869Angus Chemical Co.

On May 1, 1991, at the IMC Fertilizer, Inc., (IMCF)/Angus Chemical Company plant located in Sterlington, LA, a fire occurred in the area of a waste gas vent compressor (RJ-291) in the nitroparaffins (NP) plant. A few moments after the fire started, a series of explosions destroyed a large section of the NP plant, sending shrapnel north and east of the plant. Large debris weighing up to 150 pounds was hurled almost a mile away. Employees #1 through #8 of IMCF were killed and 42 were injured. In addition, approximately 70 residents of the town were injured and numerous businesses and residences were severely damaged.

Keywords: compressor, fire, explosion, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107607863 Occupation Not Listed
2 107607871 Occupation Not Listed
3 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
5 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
6 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
7 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
8 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
9 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
10 107497927 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
11 110417102 Occupation Not Listed
12 107526733 Occupation Not Listed