Accident Summary Nr: 772665 - Employee killed in fall from house being moved
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107498743 | 10/07/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Curtis Fortenberry House Moving |
| 107523094 | 10/17/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Multimedia Cablevision, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer was moving a house on a four lane city street. The house had been moved up to a pair of utility cables (a telephone cable and a cable television cable) that blocked further movement. Employees got up on the house to pry the cables up over the house using boards. Two of the three boards in use broke. This put the entire force of the cable on the remaining board. A momentum was created that threw Employee #1 over the south edge of the house. He landed on the street pavement and died. A representative of the cable television company had been on site but had to leave when these lines were encountered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107498743 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107523094 | Occupation Not Listed |