Accident Summary Nr: 772632 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107521973 | 08/13/1991 | 4214 | 0 | Stevens Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had parked his gooseneck flatbed trailer on the street. The street center was 8 inches higher than the curb on the south side. Employee #1 was attempting to secure oil field fishing tools (pipe) to the trailer when the 6 1/4 in. pipes rolled off the south side of the trailer and struck him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107521973 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |