Accident Summary Nr: 77263.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 77263.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1069187.01506/09/2015237310E.J. Breneman, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 9, 2015, Employee #1 was walking on a roadway being reclaimed, examining for materials or debris that could damage a 2011 Wirtgen Reclaimer Model WR 2500 S, Serial Number 04WR 0406. The Wirtgen Reclaimer was backing-up for a second pass on the roadway when Employee #1 was struck-by the back left wheel and was run over and killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Construction vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1069187.015 62 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: