Accident Summary Nr: 772624 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107502510 | 02/21/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Action Rigging Service, Inc. |
107502528 | 02/21/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Belger Cartage Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a 50 ton Grove mobile truck crane rigged with two choker slings to lower a 6,000 lb overhead rail crane. During the lowering operation the 2 in. by 12 ft nylon web slings broke. Employee #1 was crushed by the falling load and died of a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107502510 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107502528 | Occupation Not Listed |