Accident Summary Nr: 772616 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN INGOING PAPER ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107497414 | 04/15/1991 | 2952 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: WHILE RETREADING PAPER ON THE LOWER PAPER ROLLS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE LOWER POWERED ROLL AND THE TOP ROLL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BOTH ROLLS WERE ROTATING TOWARD EACH OTHER, CREATING A NIP POINT WITH A GAP APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 3 INCHES WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING HIS HANDS TO THREAD THE PAPER THROUGH THIS GAP SO THAT THE PAPER WOULD CATCH ON THE LOWER ROLL. EMPLOYEE #1'S HANDS WERE POSSIBLY CAUGHT IN BETWEEN THE ROTATING ROLLS, PULLING EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE GAP BETWEEN THE TWO ROLLS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE FELT MILL PORTION OF THE PLANT IN THE PAPER ROLLS PORTION OF THE MILL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107497414 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |