Accident Summary Nr: 772608 - Three employees killed by chemical asphyxiation and drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107504102 | 08/22/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Midway Rental Service, Inc Dba/Mangum Oilfield |
| 107504094 | 08/22/1990 | 6519 | 0 | One Ok Resources Company |
Abstract: Workers were pumping drilling mud from frac tanks to a pumper truck, which involves hooking the pump truck to the frac tank and pumping mud down to a level below the frac tank's front hatch. Removing the front hatch allows spraying water to dilute the mud for easier removal. Employees #1 and #2 were pumping out a frac tank that was different from the other tanks as it did not have a front hatch. Apparently, Employee #3 had arrived at the well site and hooked up his pump truck to this frac tank and Employee #2, without a safety belt and lanyard, climbed on top of the 16 ft tank and was spraying water into the tank through the top hatch. Employee #2 was overcome by the methane gas and fell into the tank. Employees #1 and #3 attempted to rescue him from inside the tank but were overcome by methane gas and drowned in the drilling mud.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107504102 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107504102 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107504102 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107504094 | Occupation Not Listed |