Accident Summary Nr: 772574 - Employee killed when struck by falling drill pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102418282 | 01/08/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Kal Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were redrilling a capped oil/gas well. The work was progressing at a rapid rate. Drilling pipe joints were being inserted into the drilling string every 5 to 10 minutes. The employees were positioning pipe joints in the rig's V-door with an air hoist and chain sling. As six joints were pulled into the V-door, an unsecured bottom end fell off the catwalk. Two employees grabbed the end and started to lift it back onto the catwalk; however, the joint's upper end slipped out of the sling. It slid down and struck Employee #1 in the leg and chest. He died of internal bleeding of the organs while in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102418282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |