Accident Summary Nr: 772558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 772558 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10241917310/10/199007830Jet Service Company

Abstract: A LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING CREW WAS TRIMMING TREES ALONG A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #2) WAS OPERATING A HI-RANGER ARTICULATING BOOM AERIAL LIFT (MODEL NO. 5TD 48PBRI) MOUNTED ON AN INTERNATIONAL TRUCK. HE HAD PLACED THE BUCKET AND BOOM BETWEEN THE PHASE CONDUCTORS OF THE POWER LINE. THE BOOM CONTACTED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE BUCKET. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN TOUCHING A CHIPPER THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102419173 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Forestry workers, except logging
2 102419173 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging