Accident Summary Nr: 772558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102419173 | 10/10/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Jet Service Company |
Abstract: A LINE-CLEARANCE TREE-TRIMMING CREW WAS TRIMMING TREES ALONG A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #2) WAS OPERATING A HI-RANGER ARTICULATING BOOM AERIAL LIFT (MODEL NO. 5TD 48PBRI) MOUNTED ON AN INTERNATIONAL TRUCK. HE HAD PLACED THE BUCKET AND BOOM BETWEEN THE PHASE CONDUCTORS OF THE POWER LINE. THE BOOM CONTACTED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OUT OF THE BUCKET. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN TOUCHING A CHIPPER THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102419173 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 102419173 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |