Accident Summary Nr: 772517 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY CARNIVAL RIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107504706 | 09/24/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Tinsley Amusements, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were performing a pre-ride inspection on a carnival ride called the Scream Machine. (The manufacturing name is Super Loop.) As the inspection was being completed, one of the employees walked to the control station while the other employee was on the opposite side of the ride. The seat of the ride was stopped on the top of the loop. In order to inspect another part of the rollers, the first employee started the machine. When he looked across, his coworker was leaning into the path of the train, looking at the track. The coworker was struck in the head by the train. The impact knocked him against the guardrail of the catwalk. When the train had passed, the injured employee rolled back onto the track. The first employee ran across the track and tried to drag the injured worker away before the train returned, but was unable to free him. The train returned and struck the employee again, running him over, and dragging him about 9.1 meters. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107504706 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |