Accident Summary Nr: 772491 - Employee killed when head struck by flying end plate

Accident Summary Nr: 772491 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10750359109/19/199028750Blue Ribbon Organics, Inc.

Abstract: Plant employees had just completed bagging compost products and the bagging line was shut down to refill material dispensing bins. Employee #1, the office manager, came into the plant to collect time cards. While he and a coworker were standing inside a doorway conversing, a non-ASME code air receiver ruptured; its south end plate flew off in an upward trajectory. The plate struck Employee #1's head, nearly severing the skull and removing part of the brain. The plate continued on, striking and breaking a roof joist. The coworker was impacted by Employee #1's propelled body and knocked into the building wall; he was apparently uninjured although he later complained of a sore back and psychological problems.

Keywords: EJECTED, SEVERED, HEAD, AIR RECEIVER, RUPTURE, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107503591 Fatality Other Occupation not reported