Accident Summary Nr: 772475 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102251584 | 07/28/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Roberts Corrosion Prevention Service |
Abstract: An employee was mowing around a remote oil field booster pump station using a 25-HP Kabuta Tractor (Serial Number 12452T-11182). The tractor was equipped with a brush-hop-type rear mower deck and a front loader. When the employee finished mowing, he raised the rear mower and front loader for traveling, all in accordance with proper operation of the tractor. The employee began to move from the field to a dirt road up a small incline. As the left front wheel neared the road, the right front wheel dropped into a depression. Because the mower and loader were raised for traveling, the tractor was top heavy and began to tip to the right. The tractor rolled 180 degrees down the incline. The employee was crushed and killed between the tractor and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102251584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |