Accident Summary Nr: 77246.015 - Mechanic is killed by rotating tail rotor of a helicopter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1068946.015 | 06/08/2015 | 115112 | Ritel Copter Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 5, 2015, a mechanic was timing/balancing a tail rotor of a helicopter. Either the tail rotor shifted into the employee, or the employee fell into rotor. The employee came into contact with rotating rotor and was decapitated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1068946.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |