Accident Summary Nr: 772459 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102308988 | 08/15/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Plains Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was re-rigging the crane to install bridge beams. Employee #1 was preparing to shorten the boom on the FMC link belt LS 98 Serial Number 9lR2500 crawler crane from 80-ft to 40-ft Employee #1 was under the boom removing the two 20-ft mid-sections of the boom. Employee #1 did not provide support for the boom or relocate the pendant lines. When the pins were removed the unsupported boom fell on Employee #1 crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102308988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |