Accident Summary Nr: 77245.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77245.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1068942.01506/04/2015238160S.G.V. General Contractor

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 3, 2015, Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of sheet-metal flashing along a roof drip edge. He was on a ladder, either accessing a pick, ladder-Jack, or descending from the pick, and fell 16 feet. He struck his legs on a chain link fence and struck the ground on his back and died.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Back, Fall, Ladder, Lead, Roof, Scaffold, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1068942.015 65 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: