Accident Summary Nr: 772434 - Employee shot to death by suspected gang members
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109064188 | 09/16/1994 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a full-time gate guard assigned by a security service to a public housing complex that was prone to gang violence. He was part of a team that included roving patrols; all security officers were armed and in radio contact. Employee #1's duties included locking a pedestrian gate at the rear of the complex at approximately 11:00 p.m. each night. Employee #1 had just locked the gate when he was shot by suspected gang members, who stole his handgun. It is believed that the reason for the shooting was to steal Employee #1's handgun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109064188 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |