Accident Summary Nr: 772426 - Employee struck and killed by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109066811 | 08/30/1994 | 3221 | 0 | American National Can Dba Liberty Glass |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking to his work area using the company railroad track as a walkway. Engine #701, which is leased and operated by the Liberty Glass Company on their company spur line, was going into the tunnel to pick up a railroad car. The train sounded its whistle at least once before entering the arch where employees cross the tracks. The train was also sounding its bell continuously as it normally does when in motion. Employee #1 apparently did not hear Engine #701 approaching, and was struck and killed by the train. The tunnel was about 14 ft wide at the point where the train hit Employee #1. The whistle was noted to register 103 to 105 dB on a sound-level meter. Employee #1 was wearing a pair of company-supplied ear plugs, rated at about 29 dB, which are required to be worn in his work area. Just minutes before the accident, Employee #1 had been in a disciplinary meeting with two other employees on whom the meeting was principally focused. He was concerned about his status with the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109066811 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |