Accident Summary Nr: 772418 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109061606 | 07/20/1994 | 1799 | 0 | S & H Construction |
Abstract: An employee was helping to move a sign that was suspended by a Case Model 580D backhoe. The operator used the backhoe to lift the sign off the ground and to move it, while the first employee held onto the sign to guide it. They had taken the sign about 180 meters when they began passing under an overhead power line. The base of the sign contacted the power line, and the employee holding onto the sign was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109061606 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |