Accident Summary Nr: 772400 - Employee killed in fall after losing balance

Accident Summary Nr: 772400 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10906878309/13/199413820Sooner Drilling Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 11, 1994, Employee #1 rode an elevator up to the derrick platform. When he stepped off the elevator, he lost his footing and fell approximately 50 feet to the rig floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and multiple lacerations. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, OIL WELL DRILLING, LACERATION, SKULL, FALL, ELEVATOR, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109068783 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported