Accident Summary Nr: 772392 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109067504 | 09/07/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Compton Logging |
Abstract: At about 1 p.m. on September 6, 1994, a logging crew returned to cutting trees after a lunch break. Employee #1 returned to cutting trees on the north hillside of the work area. He felled a 45 ft pine, on the uphill side; however, it became lodged at a 45 degree angle in other standing pines. Employee #1 went downhill 20 ft and cut another 45 ft pine to fall across and ground the first tree. The second tree fell and struck the first tree, which did not fall, and rebounded and struck Employee #1. Coworkers found Employee #1 shortly thereafter. Medical help responded; however, Employee #1 could not be stabilized and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109067504 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |