Accident Summary Nr: 772368 - Employee struck and killed by pipe tong
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109067298 | 10/17/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Goober Drilling Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a drilling crew. The crew had reached the depth at which the surface casing would be set and began to remove the drill pipe to set the surface casing. Employee #1 attempted to break-out the tool joint connection on the third double stand by holding backup with the breakout tong and rotating the rotary table. As he was doing so, the clevis that connected the back-up tong snub line to the derrick failed. The back-up tong swung around and struck Employee #1 and pushed him against the back of the derrick, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109067298 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |