Accident Summary Nr: 772343 - Employees injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109064964 | 07/19/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Ram Engineering & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An excavation crew was laying an 8 inch sanitary sewer line in a low-lying section of a residential area. The trench was about 11 feet deep in cohesionless sandy soil. The trench was one bucket wide at the bottom and the walls were virtually vertical. Employees #1 and #2 entered the trench to grade the bottom, and to connect a pipe joint with a previously installed pipe. The trench went through a natural underground spring. At the spring, a mass of soil fell out of a wall and onto the two employees. One employee suffered broken ribs, and the other suffered a broken shoulder. Both employees were hospitalized and the event received considerable attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109064964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109064964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |