Accident Summary Nr: 772319 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108733643 | 03/11/1994 | 3317 | 0 | Paragon Pipe Industries |
Abstract: On March 7, 1994, Employee #1, a material handler for Paragon Industries, was chalking pipe while a coworker was stacking pipe nearby with a forklift. As the coworker put a load of pipe on the stack above Employee #1, the brakes gave out and the lift started to roll back. One of the pipes fell from the stack and hit Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108733643 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |