Accident Summary Nr: 772236 - Employee dies of burns after gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109061929 | 11/24/1993 | 5171 | 0 | Cross & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gasoline transport driver, was alone when making a gasoline delivery to a rural convenience store around midnight. The truck was parked parallel to the horizontal, aboveground twin tanks, approximately 3 feet to the east. The truck was connected by a hose from its power take-off pump to the rear tank's connection. The delivery had been going on for about 45 minutes when a neighbor heard the truck engine race and a subsequent explosion. The neighbor then saw Employee #1 running across the parking lot with his hands on fire, the truck cab engulfed in flame, and flame coming out of the tank's vents. Employee #1 suffered extensive 3rd-degree burns and died 16 days later. The truck and trailer were completely destroyed and the tanks were burnt but intact. It is surmised that the truck engine was the source of ignition for the venting tank's gasoline vapors. The cause of the explosion was the truck being too close to the tanks and a lack of safety valves and venting devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109061929 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |