Accident Summary Nr: 77223.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by Wagon

Accident Summary Nr: 77223.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/31/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1068728.01506/02/2015112120Dairy Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 31, 2015, a herdsman was operating an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) and was tending to cows, providing them with supplements and medication when he was struck and killed by a passing tractor with a feed wagon attached. After the driver of the feed wagon completed his first feeding pass, moving in the easterly direction, he placed the tractor in reverse and began backing up. The driver felt as though he backed over something and immediately stopped the tractor to inspect the area. The herdsman was found lying face down on the right side of the tractor between the rear of the tractor and the hitch of the feed wagon. The herdsman died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: ATV, Backing Up, Farm Machinery, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor, Wagon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1068728.015 37 M Fatality Farm workers