Accident Summary Nr: 77203.015 - Worker cleaning tank is hit by pressurized water that cuts h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1050517.015 | 03/31/2015 | 236210 | Tic, Bakersfield |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on January 17, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a hydro-blasting contractor, were engaged in confined space construction work. They were hydro-blasting the interior of a tank. Both were wearing PPE. Employee #1, who was holding the hydro-blasting gun, handed the gun to Coworker #1. As Coworker #1 grabbed the gun, its trigger activated. Employee #1 was shot in the right hand by water that was under approximately 10,000 pounds per square inch of pressure. Employee #1, with his hand bleeding, exited the tank. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a cut that nearly amputated the hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1050517.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |