Accident Summary Nr: 77202.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77202.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1065794.01505/22/2015238160Bligh Roof Company

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on May 22, 2015, an employee was laying roofing membrane down and was positioned near the edge of a flat roof. The employee fell backwards off the roof and struck his head on the asphalt parking lot 16 feet below.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1065794.015 50 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: