Accident Summary Nr: 771881 - Four employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301871828 | 02/17/1998 | 1761 | 0 | J H Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 1998, Employees #1 through #4 were installing siding from a 22 ft high wood fabricated scaffold deck. The scaffold was supported by two pump jacks on two wooden poles; each pole was made of pine 2 by 4s nailed together. The weight of the deck, siding materials, and personnel overloaded the scaffold. The support poles were overstressed and the west-side pole broke in two areas, one of which had a mending plate with 12 nails and a knot. The deck, materials, and Employees #1 through #4 fell to the ground. All four employees sustained injuries; Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301871828 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 301871828 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 301871828 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 301871828 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |