Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 771865 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck By Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 771865 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30046959006/07/199615420Manhattan Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 6, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were on wall scaffolding, pouring and vibrating the concrete for a first story ring berm concrete wall. A bucket load of concrete was overfilled and as the crane, which had been leased by the employer to pour the wall, extended its boom radius, the overload caused it to tip over. The boom fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with multiple injuries. The construction was an addition to an existing federal government hospital, to which the employees were taken after the accident.

Keywords: crane boom, work rules, overloaded, construction, struck by, crane, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300469590 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported
2 300469590 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported