Accident Summary Nr: 771840 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301871117 | 12/15/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Muskogee Bridge |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 15, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 and three coworkers were installing a new storm drain pipe in a 7 ft trench. The trench was adjacent to disturbed soil where a water main had been relocated. The wall of the previously disturbed soil caved-in on Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization; Employee #2 was trapped and killed. The trench walls were not protected from movement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301871117 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 301871117 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |