Accident Summary Nr: 771824 - One employee killed, one burned in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 771824 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886844912/01/199555110Sallisaw Ford, Inc.

Abstract: On November 30, 1995, two employees were welding skids on an old 300 gallon oil storage tank that was inside the mechanic shop of an automobile dealership. Employee #2 was welding the skids and Employee #1 was holding the brackets in place. The tank had not been used recently, and although Employee #2 had made an effort to clean the tank, he did not steam clean it. The tank exploded and both ends of the tank blew open. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 sustained serious burns.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, OIL TANK, WELDER, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108868449 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 108868449 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported