Accident Summary Nr: 771782 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108869561 | 12/27/1995 | 7312 | 0 | Donrey Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: Employees were going to load billboard sign components on a flatbed trailer connected to a semi-trailer truck. A boom truck was to do the hoisting. After positioning the flatbed trailer adjacent to the boom truck, the crane operator failed to fully deploy the outrigger on the driver's side of the crane. The crane operator hoisted a 32 ft section of 20 in. diameter pipe on the passenger side of the crane where the outrigger was deployed. He swung it around the rear of the crane and toward the driver's side. When the crane boom and load entered the area on the driver's side for which there was no outrigger support, the crane tipped over. The falling boom struck Employee #1 as he was working about 35 ft away from the crane. He was decapitated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108869561 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |