Accident Summary Nr: 771766 - Employee strikes head and dies after fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108866872 | 11/06/1995 | 5141 | 0 | Evergreen Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifted on the forks of a Toyota forklift in order to retrieve lightweight boxes that were approximately 15 ft above the floor. He was holding onto the top of the backrest. Employee #1 turned around to get one of the boxes and dropped it to the floor. He slipped off the forks and fell head first to the floor. Employee #1 sustained major head injuries and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108866872 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |