Accident Summary Nr: 771741 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108868704 | 10/24/1995 | 4493 | 0 | Willow Park Marina, Inc. |
Abstract: Wiring had been run to a floating metal dock. Insulation had been stripped from the ends of the conductors, and a temporary outlet had been attached to the energized conductors. An employee was installing a panelboard on the dock near the temporary outlet (perhaps to replace it). The employee, who was standing on a metal ladder, contacted an energized conductor and the metal framing of the dock at the same time and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108868704 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |