Accident Summary Nr: 771709 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109062976 | 10/03/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Childers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had begun removing lightweight 2 ft by 8 ft reinforced concrete panels from the deck of a roof. They used a wrecking bar to slide the panels about 3 in. apart so they could route a nylon sling through the opening and around the panels. Employee #1 was kneeling on a panel that had been separated from the other panels. The nylon sling had been dropped through the opening and Employee #1 was reaching under the panel with a crowbar to catch the sling when the panel that he was kneeling on broke. He and the panel fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109062976 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |