Accident Summary Nr: 771709 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 771709 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10906297610/03/199515420Childers Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had begun removing lightweight 2 ft by 8 ft reinforced concrete panels from the deck of a roof. They used a wrecking bar to slide the panels about 3 in. apart so they could route a nylon sling through the opening and around the panels. Employee #1 was kneeling on a panel that had been separated from the other panels. The nylon sling had been dropped through the opening and Employee #1 was reaching under the panel with a crowbar to catch the sling when the panel that he was kneeling on broke. He and the panel fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109062976 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported