Accident Summary Nr: 771675 - Employee killed under falling marble slabs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108867763 | 09/06/1995 | 3281 | 0 | Midwest Marble Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 1995, three workers were unloading marble slabs from a flatbed one-ton truck with a forklift. The slabs of marble were walked onto the tines of the lift and transported to a rack approximately 20 yards away. Employee #1 and a coworker rode on the tines of the forklift to stabilize the slabs. As they neared the rack, one employee yelled to the operator to stop. The driver stopped and when he did, the slabs tilted forward. While attempting to stop the falling marble, Employee #1 fell beneath the slabs and was crushed. He died three hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108867763 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |