Accident Summary Nr: 771634 - Employee killed in single car accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108866781 | 08/04/1995 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an alternate rural route mail carrier on a route familiar to him on a bright, sunny day. He was driving a surplus postal vehicle with the driver's door open. Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, swerved to miss three white fence posts on the right side of the road. The vehicle went across the road and into a deep bar ditch. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle and into the bar ditch on the left side of the road, which contained approximately 2 ft of water. The vehicle landed on top of Employee #1. He apparently drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108866781 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |