Accident: 771626 - Electric Shock - Contact With Energized Conductor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108866393 | 07/13/1995 | 1711 | H & M Heating & Air, Inc. |
Two employees were installing a new central heating and air unit in a vacant house. One of the employees had crawled beneath the house to install aluminum duct work for the floor vents. He was carrying a 120-volt drop light for illumination. The insulation on the drop light cord got cut, exposing the conductors. (It appeared that the cord might have been cut from being dragged across the sharp edges of the duct work.) The employee contacted either the exposed conductors on the cord or a pipe, material, or tool that had become energized through contact with the cord conductors. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108866393 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheetmetal duct installers |