Accident Summary Nr: 77160.015 - Employee crushed by quartz slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1067893.015 | 06/04/2015 | 423320 | Marmol Hawaii |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 am on June 4, 2015, an employee and a manager were unloading slabs of quartz from an enclosed 20-foot shipping container. The quartz slabs were 108" x 55" and each weighed around 454 pounds. The slabs were packed vertically with 10 slabs in a wood crate. The container contained 60 slabs of quartz that were shipped from China. The six crates were loaded into the shipping container with three in the front and three in the back of the container and when you looked into the container two crates were on the right side and one on the left with a 26" gap between the crates. The manager and the employee had removed the ends and the side next to the opening of the middle crate to unload the quartz. The employee was pinned between the slabs and the crate on the left side. There were no witnesses to the incident. The manager was placing the first slab on the storage rack with the forklift when he heard the victim screaming and he went back to the container and the victim was pinned between 5-6 slabs and another crate of quartz. The employee was crushed and died from injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1067893.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |