Accident Summary Nr: 771592 - Employee killed in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108866757 | 07/31/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Best Oilfield Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 15, 1995, Employee #1 and several coworkers were servicing a natural gas well without a written procedure. After the well was serviced, one of the coworkers started to pressure the well back up to set the pop-off safety valves. The supervisor was watching one pressure gauge while Employee #1 was watching the other. Once the pressure reached approximately 600 lb, an underground tank beside Employee #1 blew out of the ground and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108866757 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |