Accident Summary Nr: 771568 - Employee killed when crushed by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108866955 | 07/28/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Cummins Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Between 12:00 midnight and 12:30 a.m. on July 28, 1995, Employee #1 was knocked down by a backing John Deere grader. The wheels of the grader rolled up to her waist before stopping. She was taken to St. Mary's Hospital, where she died at approximately 2:00 a.m. According to management, Employee #1 was a longtime employee of the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108866955 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |