Accident Summary Nr: 771485 - Seven employees ill after exposure to unknown vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122181613 | 03/24/1998 | 4513 | 0 | Federal Express Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on March 22, 1998, DFW employees had opened the door to a MS carrier, route MC649, from Memphis, TN. The carrier trailer truck was loaded with five AMJ-type containers. Three pure Unit Load Devices (ULDs), a type of AMJ, had already been unloaded and tagged for outbound trucks. The off-load team was unloading two mixed ULDs for relocation to the download area when its members, drivers, D6 specialist, and other employees within the area began to feel dizzy, with a burning sensation in their throats. Employees #1 through #7 were transferred to the hospital for treatment of exposure to an unknown substance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 122181613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |