Accident Summary Nr: 77148.015 - Employee falls into chip bin and is crushed by conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 77148.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1067660.01506/02/2015484220Richard Carrier Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 pm on June 2, 2015, an employee was Removing a tarp from the top of a trailer loaded with wood chips. The employee fell into a chip bin and was crushed between a chain conveyor and chute.

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushed, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1067660.015 54 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy