Accident Summary Nr: 77107.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1067275.015 | 06/02/2015 | 811111 | Allstate Truck Sales Of Eastern Ohio |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 2015, a worker was replacing the windshield of a tractor trailer. He completed the job and turned over the vehicle to the customer. As the owner of the vehicle took a sharp right turn to exit the parking lot, he unintentionally ran over the worker. When the vehicle owner stopped the truck after feeling as though he ran over something, the worker was found under the driver's side front tire. The worker died as a result of chest and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1067275.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |