Accident Summary Nr: 77106.015 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide overexposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1014636.015 | 12/16/2014 | 424480 | Great Taste Of Texas Holding Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 16, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning a light fixture from a pallet on forks of a Toyota LPG forklift. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive between the mast and cabin of the enclosed cooler with the propane forklift still running. It appeared that Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide vapors. He was taken to the hospital and on December 19, 2014, the employee was removed from life support and pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1014636.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |