Accident Summary Nr: 77089.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1066229.015 | 05/28/2015 | 926120 | Maryland Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2015, a transportation authority worker was performing grass cutting and trash pickup duties. As he was using a weed eater alongside a highway, he was struck by a vehicle that was exiting the highway and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1066229.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |