Accident Summary Nr: 77083.015 - Employees falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77083.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/20/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1066820.01505/21/2015238160West Coast Roofing & Construction

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2015, an employee was installing underlayment on a second story pitched roof. The employee stopped working, removed his safety line from his full body harness he was wearing, and proceeded to walk on the pitched roof. He slipped and fell to the concrete 19 feet below, striking his head. The employee was pronounced dead due to cardiac arrest brought on by the head trauma.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1066820.015 55 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: